Ophelia Vanderpuye Limited (OVLTD)  Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how OVLtd uses and protects any information that you give OVLtd when you use this website.

OVLtd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

OVLtd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22nd May 2018.

What is GDPR?

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a set of principles which places greater emphasis on accountability, transparency and consent on organisations that collect or process data. It builds on the Data Protection Act (DPA) (1998) and comes into force on 25 May 2018.

How does GDPR affect OVLTD?

GDPR applies to how OVLTD gathers, stores and uses data (read below for more information). Medium to large organisations (with over 250 employees) are required to have a dedicated employee responsible for ensuring compliance with GDPR. We are a small organisation with a handful of employees involved in the day to day operations. Only those who need the information within the organisation will have access to our data. Due to the size of our operations, the responsibility of Data Protection Officer will be assigned to our ‘Company Director’ and issues escalated and dealt with by our Company Director.

Information we collect

  • We may collect the following information:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  •  information relevant to your school bookings and in-class/CPD support information
  • your IP address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website

What we do with the information we gather

We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Information we collect” above. Consistent with the above Purposes, we may communicate with you via electronic messages, including email, or text message to, for example: send you information relating to a booking you have made or to send you in-class support materials

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, specific to the needs of your school or establishment, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to plan and prepare materials for CPD;  in-class support, One 2 One teacher support or to improve our services and general support/advice we provide.
• We may occasionally send promotional/follow-up emails about previous work we have done with you to check your school progress, or to inform you of new services or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research/feedback purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or snail mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe by emailing us directly.

If you leave your details via our website ‘Contact Us’ page, you have the option to say that you do not want to receive marketing and promotional e-mails from us. You can also contact us at any time to request that you do not receive any marketing and promotional e-mails from us and your preferences will be recorded.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at ophelia@ovltd.co.uk.

We will NEVER sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee maybe payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Ophelia Vanderpuye Limited, Kingsbury House, 468 Church Lane, Kingsbury, London NW9 8UA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Ophelia Vanderpuye Copyright 2019. All Rights Reserved